Salzgitter Mannesmann Grobblech

Salzgitter Mannesmann Grobblech

The production of heavy plates in Mülheim and der Ruhr was founded in 1871 by businessman August Thyssen.

The production of welded tubes started here in 1878 for the very first time and it was followed by seamless tubes manufacture since 1911.

In 1969 the largest rolling stand in Germany (made by Sack Maschinenfabrik in Düsseldorf) was put into operation here and it belongs to Salztigger Stahl AG since 2000. The heavy plate mill can produce plates up to 22 tonnes.

Former names: Vereinigte Stahlwerke, Rheinische Röhrenwerke, Phoenix Rheinrohr AG, Europipe, Vallourec-Mannesmann Tubes S.A., Mannesmannröhrenwerke.

Keywords: grobblech, mannesmann, salzgitter, heavy plate, plate mill, stahlwerk, walzwerk, rolling mill, valcovna, august thyssen, mulheim, ruhrgebit, ruhrpott, germany, industrial photography, industriekultur, industrialni fotograf, sack

Views: 390 ×

This site uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By using this site you agree with it. Find out more information